STANDING COMMITTEES
Steering
Richard Brodhead, Chair
Ingeborg Glier, Secretary
Hilary Fink
Joshua Gamson
William Kelly
Robert Macnab
Ellen Rosand
Gaddis Smith
Course of Study
Jack Sandweiss, Chair
Joseph Gordon, Vice Chair
Mark Landeryou, Secretary to the Chair ex officio
Stephen Lassonde, Recording
Secretary
Richard Brodhead, ex officio
David Bromwich [fall]
Kelly Brownell, ex officio
Sandra Ferdman Comas
William Foltz
Roger Howe
Martin Klein
Daniel Melamed
Gene Outka [spring]
Harold Scheffler
Christopher Sims [spring]
Joseph Soares [fall]
Saema Somaiya '99
Jason Heller '99
Daniel Walfish '98
Teaching and Learning
Leo Hickey, Chair
Glenn Wallach, Secretary
Laura King
Philip Long, ex officio
Joseph Gordon, ex officio
William Segraves
Edward Tufte [spring]
Michael King '99
Avni Gupta '00
David Weiss '00
Executive
Robert Zinn, Chair
Karin Rabe, Factfinder
Jill Cutler, Secretary
David Austin
Steven Berry
Richard Brodhead, ex officio
Alice Carter [adv., Grievance Bd]
Richard Chang
Stanley Eisenstat [adv., Computer]
Mary Habeck
Nancy Maizels
Susan Sawyer [adv., Univ. Counsel]
Ramie Targoff
Betty Trachtenberg [designate, Dean YC]
Carrie Thiessen '98
John Cook '99
David Kim '98
Honors and Academic Standing
Mark Schenker, Chair
Hugh Flick, Secretary
Richard Brodhead, ex officio
Eric Denardo
Barry Kane, ex officio
John Meeske, ex officio
Debra Minkoff
Bruce Stowe
Norma Thompson
Scott Berkowitz '98
Neeman Mohibullah '99
Teaching in the Residential Colleges
Kelly Brownell, Chair
Christa Dove, Associate Chair
William di Canzio
Paul Fry
Joseph Gordon
Antonio Lasaga
Cristina Moreiras-Menor
Nicole Parisier
Allan Stam
Lisa Hasday '98
Jennifer Heikkila '00
Admissions and Financial Aid Policy
Richard Brodhead, Co-Chair
Richard Levin, Co-Chair
Donald Crothers
John Geanakoplos
Mark Schenker
Bruce Haynes
Richard Shaw, ex officio
Robert Stepto [spring]
Harry Stout
Donald Routh, ex officio
Executive Committee on Programs in the Humanities
Steven Smith, Chair
Christy Anderson
Richard Brodhead, ex officio
Walter Cahn
Romy Golan
Charles Long, ex officio
Lawrence Manley
Ivan Marcus
Giuseppe Mazzotta
Ellen Oliensis
Lee Patterson
Frank Turner
Special Students Advisory
Cynthia Russett, Chair
Jill Cutler, Director of Special Students
Diana Cooke, Director of Special Students Admissions
Judith Cushingham
Joseph Gordon
Charles Porter [fall]
J. Lloyd Suttle
Betty Trachtenberg
Laura Wexler
Dean's Advisory on Student Grievances
William Summers, M.D., Chair
Ezra Griffith, M.D.
Mary Li Hsu
Betty Trachtenberg
Brooke Richie '99
Grievance Board for Student Complaints of Sexual Harassment
Peter Parker, Convenor
Alice Carter
Binnie Klein
John Loge
Betty Trachtenberg
Melissa Garcia '00
Chrysanthi Settlage '99
Economic Status of the Faculty
Mitchell Smooke, Chair
Stephen Dellaporta
John Goldin, ex officio
Andrew Hill
Margaret Homans
Philip Levy
Catriona MacLeod
Arline McCord, ex officio
Thomas Brooks, ex officio
Studies in the Environment
Mary Helen Goldsmith, Chair
Robert Evenson
John Gordon
Robert B. Gordon [spring]
Marshall Grant
Leo Hickey
Jeffrey Powell
Gaddis Smith
William Smith
Steven Stoll
Elisabeth Vrba
Robert Wyman
TENURE APPOINTMENTS
Humanities
Thomas Appelquist, Chair
Jon Butler, Director
Rolena Adorno
Richard Brodhead, ex officio
Katerina Clark [fall]
Thomas Crow
Ingeborg Glier [spring]
Stanley Insler
Guiseppe Mazzotta
Lee Patterson
Stuart Schwartz
Allen Wood
Physical Sciences and Engineering
Thomas Appelquist, Chair
Victor Henrich, Director [fall]
Ramamurti Shankar, Acting Director [spring]
Richard Brodhead, ex officio
Gary Brudvig, [spring]
Axel Brunger
Jacques Gauthier
Csaba Horvath
Roger Howe
Katepalli Sreenivasan
Kurt Zilm [fall]
Robert Zinn
Steven Zucker
Social Sciences
Thomas Appelquist, Chair
Allan Wagner, Director
Stephen Anderson
Richard Brodhead, ex officio
Deborah Davis
John Hartigan
Enrique Mayer
David Mayhew
Ariel Pakes
Cynthia Russett
Biological Sciences
David Kessler, M.D., Chair
Spyridon Artavanis-Tsakonas, Director
Thomas Appelquist, ex officio
Peter Aronson, M.D.
H. Kim Bottomly
Richard Brodhead, ex officio
Peter Cresswell
Daniel DiMaio, M.D. [fall]
Adrian Hayday
Mark Johnson
Mark Mooseker
Paul Sigler
Gunter Wagner
Sherman Weissman, M.D. [spring]
TERM APPOINTMENTS
Richard Brodhead, Chair
Dilip Abreu
Thomas Appelquist, ex officio
Mahzarin Banaji [spring]
Jill Campbell [spring]
Judith Colton [fall]
Juan de la Mora [fall]
Carlos M.N. Eire
J. Joseph Errington
Dimitri Gutas [spring]
Subir Sachdev [spring]
Alan Weiner
JUNIOR FACULTY FELLOWSHIPS
Morse-Humanities
Richard Brodhead, Chair
Jean-Christophe Agnew
Ora Avni
Judith Colton
John Lewis Gaddis
Roberto Gonzalez-Echevarria
Lawrence Manley
John Matthews
Leon Plantinga
Natural Sciences
Richard Brodhead, Chair
Sidney Altman
Gregory Moore
Ronald Smith
John Tully
Steven Zucker
Social Sciences
Richard Brodhead, Chair
Kai Erikson
Donald Green
Laurence Horn
David Pearce
Helen Siu
Robert Sternberg
SPECIAL COMMITTEES
African and Afro-American Studies Advisory
Hazel Carby, Chair
John Blassingame
Richard Brodhead, ex officio
Ezra Griffith, M.D.
Gerald Jaynes
Christopher Miller
Robert Stepto [spring]
John Szwed [fall]
Film Studies Advisory
Brigitte Peucker, Chair
Murray Biggs
Katerina Clark [fall]
Thomas Crow
Ernesto Livorni
Michael Kerbel
John Meeske, ex officio
Christopher Miller
Charles Musser
Michael Roemer
Noa Steimatsky
Alan Trachtenberg [fall]
Undergraduate Career Services Faculty Advisory
William Summers, M.D., Chair
Richard Brodhead, ex officio
John Geanakoplos
Romy Golan
Susan Hauser
Geoffrey Liggett
Susan Rieger
Stanley Rosenbaum, M.D.
Peter Salovey
Katepalli Sreenivasan
Judaic Studies Advisory
Paula Hyman, Chair
William Hallo, Acting Chair [spring]
Walter Cahn
Benjamin Foster
Steven Fraade
Benjamin Harshav
Geoffrey Hartman
Christine Hayes
Ivan Marcus
Jeffrey Sammons [fall]
Steven Smith
Nanette Stahl
Robert Wilson [fall]
Ethnicity, Race and Migration
Advisory
Michael Denning, Chair
Cathy Cohen
Dolores Hayden
Gilbert Joseph
Kenneth Kidd
Enrique Mayer
David Montgomery [fall]
Patricia Pessar
Gaddis Smith
Rogers Smith
Jace Weaver
Laura Wexler
Bryan Wolf
Expository Writing
Joseph Gordon, Chair
Joseph Bizup
Valerie Hansen
Charles Long
David Mayhew
Jules Prown
William Summers, M.D.
Special Programs in the Arts
Thomas Duffy, Chair
Joseph Bizup
Robert Blocker
Martin Bresnick
Judy DiMaio
Richard Lytle
Mary Miller
Charles Musser
Leon Plantinga [fall]
Robert Reed
Joseph Roach
Teacher Preparation Program
Edith MacMullen, Chair
Jill Campbell [spring]
Gordon Geballe
Robert Johnston
William Lichten [fall]
Robert Martin
Kathryn McDermott
Mark Schenker
Robert Szczarba
Robert Wyman
Undergraduate Organizations
Betty Trachtenberg, Chair
Philip Greene, Secretary
Thomas Duffy
Harvey Goldblatt
Edgar Letriz-Nunez
John Meeske
Nicole Parisier
Susan Sawyer
Tara Harris '98
Jon Yasgur '99
Jenny Mann '99
International Education
John Merriman, Chair
Richard Barker
J. Joseph Errington
Susan Hauser
Susana Haydu
Michael Holquist
Gilbert Joseph
Edward Kamens
Marge Mattson, ex officio
Jeffrey Powell
Gustav Ranis
Theater Studies Advisory
Joseph Roach, Chair
Murray Biggs
Jacques Guicharnaud
Diana Kleiner
David Krasner
Charles Long
Lawrence Manley
Marc Robinson
Michael Roemer
Steven Smith
Heinrich von Staden
Stan Wojewodski Jr.
Safety and Health for Athletes
Richard Brodhead, Chair
Thomas Beckett, ex officio
Donald Kagan
Penelope Laurans
Paul Genecin, M.D., ex officio
Stanton Wheeler
Visiting Faculty Program
Penelope Laurans, Chair
Jill Cutler
Andrew Moore
Susanne Roberts
Mark Schenker
Laura Wexler
Health Professions Advisory Board
Stanley Rosenbaum, M.D., Chair
John M. Amatruda, M.D.
Cynthia Aten, M.D.
Colin Atterbury, M.D.
Philip K. Bondy, M.D.
Zoe Canellakis
Henry Chauncey
Nelson Donegan
Thomas W. Downey, M.D.
Harris Foster, M.D.
Joel Gelernter, M.D.
Paul Genecin, M.D.
David H. Gibson, M.D.
Susan Hauser
Jonathan Katz, M.D.
David Leffell, M.D.
Edward J. Miller
A. Richard Pschirrer, M.D.
Morton F. Reiser, M.D.
Stephen Rimar
Gloria Robinson
Nancy Rosenbaum
David Schatz
Andrea Silber, M.D.
Sofia Simmonds
Prescott S. Wiske, M.D.
Women's Studies Council
Margaret Homans, Chair
Mahzarin Banaji [spring]
Linda Bartoshuk
Hazel Carby
Cathy Cohen
Nancy Cott
Esther da Costa Meyer
Michele Dillon
Kathryn Dudley
Jennifer Eberhardt
Lynn Enterline
Katherine Gill
Ingeborg Glier
Laura Green
Kira Hall
Dolores Hayden
Janet Henrich, M.D.
Lynne Huffer
Paula Hyman
Serene Jones
Carla Kaplan
Laura King
Cynthia Russett
Maria Trumpler
Laura Wexler